Stock List

NEW YEAR SALE.

All books in this months list will have 20% deducted from the marked list price when invoiced.

This month, we are pleased to offer a selection from our Divination, Folklore, Fortean & UFO categories.

DIVINATION.

5962. "Sepharial" (Walter Gornold). Fortune Telling By Numbers, Being an Introduction to the Art of the Kabalists. New Delhi, Sagar Publications, 1973. Cr8vo. 75pp. Pb. Small label removed from sp. leaving a trace. £2.00

6057. 'Ophiel' (Edward C. Peach). The Art and Practice of Clairvoyance. York Beach, Weiser, 1982. xiii & 133 (5)pp. Illus. Pb. The author uses the Quaballistic Tree of Life as the basis of this study. £10.00

4601. 'Papus' (Gerard Encausse). The Tarot of the Bohemians, The Most Ancient Book in the World for the use of Initiates. Hollywood, Wilshire Book Co., 1971. xxiv & 355pp. Pb. Illus. With a preface by Arthur E. Waite. Described as 'the absolute key to occult science'. Label on rear of fr. cover. Cover protected. £8.50

733. Abadie, M.J. & Bader, C. Love Planets. NY, Fireside, 1990. 329pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

5906. Algie, N. First Steps in Numerology. Devizes, Select Editions, (2001). Cr8vo. 54pp. Pb. £2.00

375. Anon. The Encyclopedia of Dreams, A Comprehensive Study of Dreams. London, Tiger Books, 1993. Cr8vo. 617pp &xvii. Pb. £4.50

2946. Anon. Dreams and Destiny, Telling Fortunes and Reading Dreams. London, Sunrise Books, 1989. 4to. 120pp. Illus. Pict. boards. dw. £3.50

3192. Anon. AstroAnalysis, Cancer, June 21 - July 20. Your Permanent Astro Guide. London, Corgi, 1977. Roy8vo. 360pp. Double columned. Pb. Trace of creasing on fr.cover. £8.00

5525. Arcarti, K. I Ching for Beginners. Sevenoaks, Headway, 1996. viii & 184pp. Pb. £3.00

5779. Bailey, Alice A. Esoteric Astrology. Vol.3 A Treatise on the Seven Rays. London, Lucis Press, 1982. 742pp. Pb. Some creasing on the protected covers. and half title and free ep.appear to be missing. £5.00

23. Bhasin, J.N. Medical Astrology, A Rational Approach. New Delhi, Sagar, 1970. 173pp. Cr8vo. dw (torn). Corner of fr. inner fr.ep. clipped. £5.00

3167. Blofeld, J. The Book of Change, A New Translation of the Ancient Chinese I Ching (Yi King) with Detailed Instructions for its Practical Use in Divination. London, Allen & Unwin, 1970. 228pp. Pb. Anyone interested in the I Ching will find this work of great value. £8.00

3203. Bonewitz, R. Maya Prophecy. London, Piatkus, 1999. xi & 130pp. Illus. Pb. £5.00

3111. Bradley, D. A. The Parallax Problem Astrology, A Contribution to Astrololgical Theory. St. Paul, Llewellyn, 1986. 63pp. Wrappers. £3.00

2945. Brent, P. Lowengard, M. & Kennett, F. Past, Present and Future. Secaucus, Chartwell Books, 1977. 4to. 64, 64 & 56pp. Illus. dw. Lacks fr. free ep. & half-title. A three part work in one which claims to allow the reader to know their inner self via the analysis of their fortune, hadwriting and dreams. £3.50

3202. Campion, N. Ed. Culture and Cosmos, A Journal of the History of Astrology and Cultural Astronomy. Bristol, Culture & Cosmos, Vol.2. No.1. 1998. 72pp. Wrappers. Papers on People, Planets. Surya Puja, Tamil Nadu; Yaxchilan Lintel 25 as a Cometary Record; The Influence of Wilhelm Fliess' Cosmobiology on Freud; Biagio Pelacani's Astrololgical History for 1405; Freud's Investigation of Astrology, etc. £3.00

3089. Carter, C. E. O. An Introduction to Political Astrology. Romford, L. N. Fowler, 1980. Cr8vo. viii & 103pp. Pb. Minor marks on fr. cover. £2.50

5938. Cheiro (W. J. Warner). Cheiro's Language of the Hand, A Key to the mysteries of the Future Contained Within Your Hand. London, Corgi, 1975. Cr8vo. Illus. Pb. £3.00

16. Craze, R. Feng Shui for Beginners. London, Headway, 1997. Illus. 105pp. Pb. £5.00

5851. Davies, R. Fortune Telling with Numbers, Knowing Yourself and Your Fate Through Numerology. Lodon, Diamond Books, 1995. 112pp. Pb. £3.50

360. Dee, J. The Complete Guide to Chinese Face Reading. Bidford, D & S Books, 2001. 4to. 127pp. Illus. Pict. boards. Pb. dw. Described as understanding and interpreting the map of your health personality and fortune. £5.00

3239. Donovan, M. K. Astrology in the Kitchen, Exotic Recipes, Menus and Table Settings to Please the Palate as Well asthe Planets. London, Albyn Press, 1972. 227pp. Illus. dw (scuffed). £5.00

1434. Drinkwater, S. Zodiac Embroidery. Tunbridge Wells, Search Press, 1991. 4to. 64pp. Illus. Pb. Well perhaps more art than divination in its actual sense. £4.50

940. Dunstan, V. The Invisible Hand, Amazing Predictions. Cardiff, Megiddo, 1984. 316pp. 1 plate. Pb. £3.50

3097. Eason, C. A Complete Guide to Divination, How to Use the Most Popular Methods of Fortune Telling. London, Piatkus, 1998. xii & 276pp. Illus. Pb. £6.00

5787. Foord, Richard. Practical Divining. Chieveley, Capall Bann, 1997. 198pp. Illus. Pb. New condition. £9.00

5762. Freer, J. The New Feminist Tarot. Wellingborough, Aquarian, Revised & expanded edn., 1987. 128pp. Pb. £3.50

2442. Gattey, C.N. They Saw Tomorrow, Seers and Sorcerers from Delphi till Today. London, Harrap, 1977. 288pp. Illus. dw. £8.00

5599. Graves, Tom. The Diviner's Handbook. Your guide to divining anything from lost objects, precious metals to the mysteries of your own mind. London, Grenada, 1979. 191pp. Illus. Pb. One of the best works on dowsing. £8.00

732. Grimm, A.M. A. M. Grimm's Prophetifcher Kalender fur das JHR 1928. Wulfenbuttel, der Freude, 1927. 112pp. Illus. Pb. £9.00

5756. Howard, M. A. The Runes and Other Magical Alphabets. Wellingborough, Aquarian, 1984. 95pp. Illus. Pb. £7.50

2954. Innes, B. The Tarot, How to Use and Interpret the Cards. London, Black Cat, 1988. Roy8vo. 88pp. Illus. Pict. boards. £5.00

5970. Karcher, S. The Kuan Yin Oracles, The Voice of the Goddess of Passion. London, Time Warner, 2003. 290pp. Pb. £5.00

5275. Levi, Eliphaz (Alphonse Louis Constant). The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum interpreted by the Tarot Trumps. London, Crispin Press,1970. x & 108pp. Illus. Ed. with an introd. by W.. Westcott. dw.(sl. damage to rear edge). £20.00

2486. Lindanger, A. Your Sun's Return, The Technique of Computing a Solar Revolution Chart together with the Noon Date Method of Finding an Unknown Birth-time and An Accurate Method of Rectification by Arcs of Events. Richmond, Macoy Publishing, Nd. Large8vo. 47pp. Illus. Wrappers. £3.00

5708. Lipari, P. The Mystery of Runes. Kansas City, Andrews McMeel,1998. V.smallcr8vo.79pp. Illus. Pict.boards.dw. £4.00

5524. Luxon, B. Rune Stones. London, Greenwich, 1997. 223pp. Illus. Pict. boards. dw £9.00

5765. MacHovec, F. J. Dreams, Their Meaning and Interpretation. Mount Verno, Peter Pauper Press, 1st. edn., 1973. Narrow Cr8vo. 62pp. Pict. boards. dw (fragments missing along top & small hole midway down Sp. sl. torn at top.) £5.00

1751. Mackenzie, A. The Prophecies of the Brahan Seer. Coineach Odhar Fiosaiche. London, Constable, 1980. 151pp. Illus. dw. With forword, commentary and conclusion by Elizabeth Sunderland. Price clipped on dw & small insc. rear of half-title otherwise a very good copy in a superbly evocative dw. £9.00

1432. Miller, G.H. The Dictionary of Dreams, 10,000 Dreams Interpreted, A Comprehensive and Thorough Study of Dreams. Exeter, Blaketon Hall, 1983. 617 & xviipp. Pb. £5.00

741. Pagan, I. M. From Pioneer to Poet, or the Twelve Great Gates, An Expansion of the Signs of the Zodiac Analyzed London, Theosophical Publishing House, 1969. Roy8vo. xvii & 318pp. £12.00

5897. Pushong, C. A. Rune Magic. London, Regency Press, 1978. 100pp. Illus. £5.00

2243. Regardie, Israel. A Practical Guide to Geomantic Divination. London, Aquarian, 1972. 64pp. Pb. £5.00

4744. Reiner, T. & W. Astrology for Cats. London, Gollancz, 1992. Cr8vo. 79pp. Illus. Pict. boards. Truly wonderful illustrations. £5.00

2256. Ridder-Patrick, J. A Handbook of Medical Astrology. London, Arkana, 1990. x & 196pp. Pb. Signed insc. by the author on half-title. £6.00

5952. Ross, K. Glow in the Dark Zodiac Story Book. NY., Random House, 1993. 4to. 20pp. Illus. Pict. boards. Includes two pages of illustrated figures that a child could stick down - they have adhesive backs. £3.50

3058. Scheps, N. The Trutine of Hermes, A Guide to Calculating and Interpreting the True Ascent. Shaftesbury, Element, 1990. xviii & 205pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

1975. Shchutskii, I. K. Researches on the I Ching. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. lxvi & 254pp. dw. With introd by G.W.Swanson. dw. Ex library with some pencil scoring and interesting annotation. An important study. The author, a very distinguished Soviet sinologist was arrested in 1937 in one of Stalin's purges and died in a prison camp soon after.. £5.00

5852. Stearn, J. Edgar Edgar Cayce the Sleeping Prophet, His Earth-Shattering Prophecies and Remarkable Medical Cures. NY., Doubleday, 1967. 280pp. dw. Rear cover damp stained as is the inside of the dw. o trace iternally. £5.00

2255. Sutherland, E. The Seer of Kintail, Myth, Madman, Devil or Divine? London, Constable, 1974. 222pp. dw. Told as historical fiction, the story of the celebrated Brahan Seer. £8.50

5366. Tanner, W. B. The Mystical, Magical, Marvelous World of Dreams. Tahlequah, Sparrow Hawk Press, 4th. edn., 1990. Large8vo. xvii & 380pp. Illus. Double columned. Pb. Some scuffing along the edges of sp.and tiny fragment missing from top of the corner of the back cover. Described as "a complete guide", it certainly is comprehensive. £8.00

3042. Vogt, E. Z. & Hyman, R. Water Witching USA. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1959. xi & 248pp. Illus. dw. Ex library. Despite its title this book will be found of great value to dowsers, or would be dowsers anywhere. £10.00

5789. Webster, R. Dowsing for Beginers, The Art of Discovering, Water, Treasure, Gold, Oil, Artifacts.. St. Paul, Llewellyn, 2nd. edn., 1997. xxxi & 198pp. Illus. Pb. £8.50

3154. Weinreb, F. Die Astrologie in der judischen Mystik. Munich, Thauros, 1982. 199pp. Sig. on title page. Scoring and annotation throughout in German, but not without interest. £5.00

3190. Williams, S. K. The Dreamwork Manual, A Step-by-Step Introduction to Working with Dreams. London, Aquarian, 1991. 320pp. Illus. Pb. Covers sl. rubbed an bot rubbed off text on rear cover. £8.00

5896. Wing, R. L. The I Ching Workbook. Wellingborough, Aquarian, 1984. 176pp. Illus. Spiral bound. Light boards. £6.50

271. Zarkon (Kenneth Rayner Johnson). The Zarkon Principle London, Everest, 1975 1st. Ed. 225pp. Dw. (chipped and small tears on corners). Evidence for an impending apocalypse in the year 2000 AD. (Obviously incorrect as I write this in 2004). The author makes reference to Crowley. £8.00

2169. Zolar. Encyclopedia and Dictionary of Dreams. NY, Prentice Hall, 1987. xii & 417pp. Double columned. Pb. Claimed to be "the most outstanding dream dictionary of all time". £9.00

 

FOLKLORE.

881. 'A Rambling Batchelor'. (Louis de Gaya). Matrimonial Ceremonies Displayed. Wherein the Various Customs, Odd Pranks, Whimsical Tricks and Surprising Pratices of Near One Hundred Different Kingdoms and People in the World, Now Used in the Celebration and Consummation of Matrimony. London, Privately printed, 1880. Small 8vo. 103pp. Vellum covered boards, sl. soiled. Untrimmed. This curious and interesting little book was written, so the author states, for the information and entertainment of the "Ladies of and Pretty Girls of Great Britain, not forgetting those of Dublin and Tipperary", and was first published in France in 1680 and in Britain in 1704. The author was a French army officer, perhaps of a rather amorous disposition. , £30.00

2645. Alcock, L. Arthur's Britain, History and Archaeology A D 367-634. London, Allen Lane, 1972. xvii & 415pp.Illus. Trace of small label removed from bottom of title page. £12.00

3103. Anon. Persian Folktales. London, Bell, 1971. 216pp. Dec. covers. dw. £6.50

3070. Anon. Russian Fairy Tales. London, Routledge, (1946). 661pp. Dec. cover. Ex-library. Covers rubbed and corners badly bumped. Sp.strip torn away from rear cover. The final chapter is a commentary on Russian folklore by R. Jakobson. £3.50

2632. Appiah, P. Tales of an Ashanti Father. London, Andre Deutsch, 1974. 156pp. Illus. by M.Dickson. dw. £6.00

2625. Armstrong, A. Harness in the Parlour, A Book of Early Canadian Fact and Folklore. Toronto, Musson, 1974. 90pp. Illus. Pb. Small nick in spine. £2.00

4972. Ashe, Geoffrey. (in association with Debrett's Peerage). The Discovery of King Arthur London, BCA/Guild, 1985 xi & 226pp. Illus. Dw. (chipped & sl. torn) £7.50

3229. Ashe, Geoffrey. Ed. The Quest for Arthur's Britain. London, Paladin, 1982. ix & 238pp. Illus. Pb. £5.00

2369. Ashton, A. Saints and Changelings, Folktales-Tales of Brittany. Glasgow, Blackie, 1975. 60pp. Illus. dw. Ex library. £3.50

3072. Austin, A. L. The Myths of the Opossum, Pathways of Mesoamerican Mythology. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1993. xi & 421pp. Illus. dw. £15.00

4818. Ayres, James. British Folk Art. London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1st. edn., 1977. Large8vo. 144pp. dw. £8.50

2368. Baron, F. Cornish Yarns, A Companion Book to Ma'tha Madder. Penzance, Saundry, 1953. 88pp. Pb. Stories in the Cornish dialect. £6.50

1352. Berry, F. I Tell of Greenland, An Edited Translation of the Saudarkrour Manuscripts. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977. xxi & 205pp. dw. £12.00

753. Bord, Janet & Colin. The Secret Country, More Mysterious Britain. London, Paladin, 1986. 247pp. Illus, Pb. Sl. rubbing on cover. £5.00

1891. Borrow, George. Lavengro.

London, Home Library, (1906) Cr8vo. xxvi & 550pp. Morocco sp. cloth boards. Sp. rubbed a little at top. There is an introd. by T. Seccombe. £5.00

2127. Borrow, George. The Zincali, An Account of the Gypsies of Spain. London, Murray, 1888. Cr8vo. x & 257pp. Covers fd. in parts. Sp.dull with top and tail rubbed. Hinge starting to crack at title page. Corners bumped. £7.00

1358. Brill, E. Cotswold Crafts. London, Batsford, 1977. 184pp. Illus. dw. £8.50

2878. Bryant, P. Awakening Arthur! His Return in Our Time. London, Aquarian, 1991. 208pp. Pb. £7.00

5780. Burrows, George. Romano Lavo-Lil, Word Book of the Romany or, English Gypsy Language, With Specimens of Gypsy Poetry, and an Account of certain Gypsyries or Places Inhabitd by Them, and of Various Things Relating to Gypsy Life in England. Gloucester, Sutton, 1982. 177pp. Pb. £6.50

2806. Cawley, A. C. Ed. The Wakefield Pageants in the Townley Cycle. Manchester, MUP, 1975. xxxix & 187pp. Pb. Old & Middle English Text series. £5.00

2929. Coghlan, R. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Arthurian Legends. Shaftesbury, Element, 1993. 4to. 256pp. Illus. Double columned. dw. £7.50

2802. Cook, E. The Ordinary and the Fabulous, An Introduction to Myths, Legends and Fairy Tales. Cambridge, CUP, 1976. xx & 182pp. Pb. £8.00

2700. Crawley, Ernest. The Mystic Rose, A Study of Primitive Marriage and of Primitive Thought in its Bearing on Marriage. London, Spring Books, 1965. xx & 340pp. Boards. Edges of pages tending to brown. Revised & enlarged by Theodore Besterman. £6.50

358. Croft, P. Roman Mythology. London, Octypus, 1974. 4to. 68pp. Illus. Pict.cl. £3.00

3806. Croutier, A. L. Taking the Waters, Spirit, Art and Sensuality. NY., Abbeyville Press, 1992. Large8vo. 224pp. Illus. dw. Traces the evolution of spas from sacred springs of prehistoric times to the fabulous watering holes of elite society throughout the world. £8.50

2060. Dixon-Kennedy, M. A Companion to Arthurian and Celtic Myths and Ledgends. Stroud, Sutton, 2004. Large8vo. (10) & 438pp. Illus. Double columed. dw. Almost mint cond. £12.00

1395. Dobson, R.B. & Taylor, J. The Medieval Origins of the Robin Hood Legend. A Reassessment. Leeds, Northern History, 1972.. 30pp. Separate from Northern History. Wrappers. £2.50

4055. Dunning, R. Ed. Christianity in Somerset. Taunton, Somerset CC., 1975. Long8vo. x & 132pp. Illus. Pb. The date on the title page is 1976 so this may be a second edn. £5.00

2644. Ebbutt, M. I. Ancient Britain, Myths and Legends. London, Chancellor, 1995. 437pp. Pb. £4.00

2658. Fontaine, La. Fables of.... London, Orbis, 1974. Roy8vo. 187pp. Trans. by L. Commager. Illus. by J. Trnka. Pict. boards. dw (torn at top). £4.50

2657. Frere, M. Old Deccan Days, or Hindu Fairy Legends current in South India collected from Oral Tradition. London, Murray, 1912. xxxii & 224pp. Illus. Untrimmed. Foreword by Sir Bartle Frere..Sp. dull & chipped at top & tail. £15.00

3546. Freund, P. Myths of Creation. London, W. H. Allen, 1964. 244pp. £10.00

3002. Guerber, H. A. The Myths of Greece and Rome, Their Stories Signification and Origin. London, Harrap, 1919. xii & 394pp. Illus. Partly untrimmed. Some water staining on covers. £7.50

2976. Hardendorff, J. B. Clever, Clever, Clever, Folk Tales from Many Lands. London, Macdonald, 1970. 112pp. Illus. dw. Ex library. £2.00

2841. Heath-Stubbs, J. Artorius, A Heroic Poem in Four Books and Eight Episodes. London, Enitharmon Press, 2nd edn. revised & corrected, 1974. 101pp. dw. "...against all odds, this monumentally odd poem is immensely readable". £4.00

2783. Hole, Christina. A Dictionary of British Folk Customs. Oxford, Helicon, 1995. Large 8vo. 349pp. Pb. Unquestionably one of the most authoritative studies in its field. £12.00

727. Howard, A. Endless Cavalcade, A Diary of British Festivals and Customs. London, Baker, 1965. Roy8vo. xiv & 300pp. Illus. dw (torn). £8.50

5030. James, D. Celtic Connections, The Journal of Celtic and Related Subjects. Portesham, James, 1995-1998. 4to. Individually paginated (42pp per issue). Illus. Paperback. Vol.2. Issue 13-20 in consecutive order. In a binder dated 1995. £6.00

2670. Joy, D. Tales from the Dalesman. Skipton, Dalesman Books, 1993 64pp. Illus. Pb. £1.50

4993. Kemppinen, I. Suomalainen Mytologia (Finnish Mythology). Helsinki, Kirja-Mono Oy, 1960. Large8vo. 352pp. Pb. Finnish text with a summary in German. Small label on title page and rust mark from a paper clip that holds a cutting from a Finnish paper. Very light marginal scoring in pencil on 5 pages with some references on these pages crossed out in v. light pencil. An imprtant scholarly study. £15.00

2737. Kleist, H. von. Michael Kohlhaas. London, Blackie, 1967. 130pp. dw. £1.50

2982. Kroeber, T. The Inland Whale, Nine Stories retold from Californian Indian Legends. London, Gollancz, 1976. 134pp. Illus. by C. Scarlett-Streatfield. dw. £3.00

2880. Lane, B. P. Tower Legends. Boston, Beacon Press, 1932. xi 142pp. Illus. Dec. boards, cl. sp. Cartographic end-papers. £8.00

2971. Larrabeiti, M. de. The Provencal Tales. London, Pavilion Books, 1988. 222pp. Illus. dw. Ex library copy in very good condition. £2.50

2972. Lons, V. The World's Mythology in Colour. London, BCA, 1974. Roy8vo. 350pp. Illus. dw. £10.00

2675. Luzel, F. M. Celtic Folk-Tales from Armorica. Lampeter, Llanerch, 1985. 112pp. Limp cl. Armorican = Brittany. Stories collected in the 1860s - 70s. Trans. with introd. & commentaries by D. Bryce, £8.00

1688. Mackay, J. A. Rural Crafts in Scotland. London, Hale, 1976. 188pp. Illus. dw. Ex library lacking fr. free ep. £4.00

1415. Mackintosh, W.R. Around the Orkney Peat-Fires being Sketches of Notable Orcadians, Smuggling Anecdotes, Stories of the Press-Gang and Witch and Other Stories. Kirkwall, Kirkwall Press, 1975. 215pp. £7.00

5878. Martin, C. Holy Wells in the British Isles Presteigne, Wooden Books, 1st. edn., 2000. Cr8vo. 58pp. Illus. dw (small scuff mark}. A very attractive work with engravings by the writer of the wells discussed. There is a five page gazetteer of wells with their grid references. £6.50

2779. McAlpine, H. & W. Japanese Tales and Legends. London, OUP, 1964. 212pp. Illus. dw. Sp. fd. £6.50

1433. McCallum, N. Its An Old Scottish Custom. London, Dobson, Nd. 192pp. Illus. dw. £8.00

2784. McCrea, L. Polish Folk Tales and Legends. London, Pitman, 1959. vii & 88pp. Illus. Pict. boards. dw. £5.50

2888. Meir, C. The Ballads and Songs of W. B. Yeats, The Anglo-Irish Heritage in Subject and Style. London, Macmillan, 1974. viii & 141pp. dw. £12.00

665. Merry, E.C. Easter - The Legends and the Fact. London, King, Littlewoode & King, 1938. Cr8vo. 132pp. Sp.sl.fd. £5.00

1416. Miller, Hugh. Tales and Sketches. Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black, 1st. edn, 1863. Cr8vo. xiii & 374pp, Covers worn with badly fd sp. but internally clean and firm. Miller is perhaps best known for his geological works but these early essays are a fascinating mixture of folklore, observations, stories and so on. Not all that common amongst his books/ £7.50

2983. Milton, G. The Riddle of the Knight, In Search of Sir John Mandeville. London? Allison & Busby, 1996. 230pp. Illus. dw. Mandeville described many wonders seen on his travels to far lands, but did he ever leave England? An absorbing read. £10.00

2044. Moncrieff, A.R.H. Classical Mythology. London, Senate, 1994. xvi & 440pp. Illus. Pb. £5.00

2055. Muir F. Christmas Customs and Traditions. London, Sphere, 1975. 111pp. Illus. Pb. Crease on rear cover. £5.00

2788. Mursell, N. The Forgotten Skills, Country Crafts Remembered. London, Allen & Unwin, 1985. Large8vo. 167pp. Illus. dw (sl.torn). £5.00

2928. Nicolaison, W. F. H.. Gelling, M. & Richards, M. The Names of Towns and Cities in Britain. London, Batsford, 1970. 215pp. Double columned. dw (rubbed along top & bottom edges with sl. damage). £5.00

2776. Nygaard, A. Earthclock, A Narrative Calendar of Nature's Seasons. Harrisburg, Stackpole Books, 1976. 224pp. Illus. dw (torn with fragments missing). £6.50

3809. Olly, M. Celtic Warrington and Other Mysteries. Book Two, East to South. Leek, Churnet Valley Books, 1999. Large8vo. 222pp. Illus. Pb. Vol. 2 only, complete in itself. Inscribed by the author on the title page. £7.00

1524. Osborne, H. South American Mythology. Feltham, Hamlyn, 1968. 4to. 141pp. dw. £5.00

3680. Palmer, K. Oral Folk-Tales of Wessex. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. 200pp. dw. £12.00

5539. Pearson, H. Racing Pigs and Giant Marrows, Travels Around the North Country Fairs. London, Abacus, 1996. xi & 226pp. Illus. Pb. Much obscure information, well written and at times quite hilarious. £3.00

3007. Petrovitch, W. M. Hero Tales and Legends of the Serbians. London, Harrap, 1921. xxii & 393pp. Illus. by W. Sewell & G. James. Ex library. £5.00

1427. Picard, B.L. Tales of Ancient Persia. London, OUP., 1972. viii & 173pp. Illus. by V.G.Ambrus. dw. £5.00

2080. Pollard, A.J. Imagining Robin Hood. London, Routledge, 2004. xvi & 272pp. Illus. dw. A fascinating examination of the different set of tales circulating when the Robin Hood legend was first recorded. £9.50

2827. Porteous, C. The Beauty and Mystery of Well Dressing. Derby, Pilgrim Press, 1st. edn., 1949. 141pp. Illus. Sl. speckling marks on covers. The classic book on the subject. £5.00

348. Pyle, H. The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood of Great Renown in Nottinghamshire. West Chester, Donning, 1989. 4to. 234pp. Pb. A reprint of a work by an American folklorist first published in the late 19th century. £7.00

3067. Radford, E. & M. Encyclopedia of Superstitions. London, Hutchinson, Revised & enlarged, 1961. 384pp. dw(sl torn & price clipped). Edited & revised by Christina Hole. £8.50

2504. Roberts, Anthony. Sowers of Thunder, Giants in Myth and History. London, Rider, 1978. xvi & 194pp. Illus. Pb. Withdrawn stamp on half-title (and insc.) but otherwise no trace of it being ex-library. Very good copy of an increasingly scarce work. £14.00

3054. Roberts, J. Khasi Folk Lore. Carnarvon, CM Book Room, 1914. Cr8vo. 46pp. Illus. Indian folk tales of a specific people collected by the author. Scarce. £12.00

3053. Robinson, H. S. & Wilson, K. Ed. B. L. Picard. The Encyclopedia of Myths and Legends of All Nations. London, Edmund Ward, Revised ed., 1962. xi & 244pp. Double columned. £8.50

2116. Rolleston, T.W. Celtic. London, Senate, 1994. 456pp. Illus. pb. Published in the myths and legends series. £5.50

3066. Rose, H. J. A Handbook of Greek Mythology including its Extension to Rome. London, Methuen, 1965. ix & 363pp. dw (a bit jaggedat top). Some neat scoring in red with some rather interesting notes on rear free ep. A valuable and scholarly study. £6.00

3677. Roughhead, W. The Riddle of the Ruthvens and Other Studies. Edinburgh, W. Green. 1919. xiii & 544pp. Illus. Untrimmed. Top & tail of sp. sl. chipped. Scarce. £28.00

5355. Rowling, J. K. The Tale of Beedle the Bard. London, Childrens High Level Group, 1st edn., 2008. Cr8vo. Illus. Pict. boards. Not quite folklore but clearly incorporates elements from it. £3.00

1304. Savill, S. Pears Encyclopedia of Myths and Legends. Northern Europe, Central & Southern Africa. London, BCA, 1977. Roy8vo. 191pp. Illus. £8.50

698. Savill, S. & Locke, E. Pears Encyclopedia of Myths and Legends. The Ancient Near and Middle East & Classical Greece and Rome. London, Pelham, 1976. Roy8vo. 223pp. Illus. dw. £8.50

604. Schwartz, H. Miriam's Tambourine, Jewish Folktales from Around the World. Oxford, University Press, 1988. Cr8v0. xxxiii & 393pp. Illus. Pb. £6.00

2413. Scott, George Ryley. Curious Customs of Sex and Marriage. London, Senate, 1995. xxiii & 312pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

1420. Senior, M. Myths of Britain. London, BCA, 1979. 240pp. Illus. dw (sl. torn). £7.50

3146. Shuel, B. The National Trust Guide to Traditional Customs of Britain. Exeter, Webb & Bower, 1985. Roy8vo. 199pp. Illus. dw. Ex library copy. £5.00

3227. Skene, W. F. Arthur and the Britons in Wales and Scotland. Lampeter, Llanerch, 1988. 164pp. Illus. Pb. A classic work on the subject with an introd, and revised comments on bardic poems. Ex library copy. £5.00

3011. Snow, E. R. Tales of the Atlantic Coast. London, Alvin Redman, 1962. Cr8vo. viii & 310pp. dw (a little torn). £5.00

1429. Spence, Lewis. Spain, Myths and Legends. London, Senate, 1994. 404pp. Illus. Pb. £4.00

3012. Spence, Lewis. Myths and Legends, Germany. London, Bracken, 1986. xi & 379pp. Illus. dw. £6.00

2030. Squire, C. The Mythology of the British Isles, An Introduction to Celtic Myth, Legend, Poetry and Romance. Ware, Wordswith in association with the Folklore Society, 2000. 251pp. Pb. £8.00

3017. Steel, F. A. Collected by. . Tales of the Punjab Told by the People. London, Bodley Head, 1973. Large8vo. 309pp. Illus. dw (price clipped). Annotated by R. C. Temple. Originally published in 1894. £12.00

3073. Stewart, K. Croft in the Hills. Perth, Melven Press, 1979. xi & 185pp. Illus. £3.50

2646. Stoker, R. B. The Legacy of Arthur's Chester. London, Covenant Publishing, 1965. xi & 156pp. Illus. dw (damaged). £6.00

2266. Stuart, F. The Dancer of Burton Fair, Folk Tales from Britain. London, Abelard-Schuman, 1976. 81 pp. Illus. by Charles Keeping. dw. £6.00

2908. Swinson, C. Ed. Twenty Scottish Tales and Legends. London, A & C Black, 1942. vii & 215pp. Illus. by A. Stewart. dw (worn). £5.00

3021. Szudek, A. The Amber Mountain and Other Folk Stories. London, Hutchinson Junior Books, 1976. 149pp. Illus. dw (Sl. tears). Folk stories from Poland. Large insc. on half-title page. £5.00

87. Taylor, C. Roads and Tracks of Britain. London, Dent, 1979. Illus. xiv & 210pp. dw. £8.00

2770. Temperley, Alan. Tales of the North Coast, The Beautiful and Remote North Coast of Scotland from Melvich to Tongue. London, Research Publishing, 1977. 252pp. Pb. Fifty-eight tales collected by the author assisted by pupils from Farr Secondary School, which was in Bettyhill, a small village. The pupils also provided the lino-cut illus. A fascinating work £12.00

2773. Thal, H. van. Ed. Oriental Splendour, An Anthology of Eastern Tales. London, Baker, 1953. 237pp. Illus. Library binding. Ex library. £2.50

2630. Thompson, C.J.S. The Hand of Destiny, Everyday Folklore and Superstitions. London, Senate, 1995. 303pp. Illus. Pb. £6.00

3008. Tolstoy, Alexi. Russian Tales for Children. London, Routledge, 1948. ix & 193pp. Illus. Dec. covers. Sp. fd and some fd. on front cover. Lacks fr. free ep. £4.50

2875. Toulson, S. The Celtic Year, A Month-by-Month Celebration of Celtic Christian Celebrations and Sites. Shaftesbury, Element, 1993. x & 259pp. Illus. Pb. £8.50

3009. Turner, E. S. A History of Courting. London, Michael Joseph, 1954. 290pp. Illus. dw (damaged). £8.50

2792. Wace and Layman. Wace and Layman Arthurian Chronicles. London, Dent, 1986. Cr8vo. xii & 264pp. Pb. Introd. by Gwyn Jones. £3.50

729. Walker, A. & Parmar, P. Warrior Marks, Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women. London, Cape, 1993. Large 8vo. 373pp. Illus. Pb. Sl. creasing on fr, cover £7.00

3585. Waller, I. The Craft of Weaving. London, Stanley Paul, 1976. 96pp. Illus. Pb. £3.50

2963. Warner, R. H. Life and Legend of Saint Chad, With Extracts from Un-edited Mss. Wisbech, Leach & Son, Nd (19th cent).. vii & 152. Illus. Stained edges all round. Dec. covers. Sp. fd, sl. cipped at top and small tear left bottom side. Trace of damp on covers & edges rubbed. £5.00

5349. Westlake, J. Gipsey Caravan, A 100-Years Story. Fordingbridge, Sandy Balls Press, 1st. edn., 1982. 4to. xiv & 66pp. Pb. Very neatly handwritten (could be mistaken for type) and illus. by the author. Appears to be privately published, Sandy Balls being the name of some woodland. Almost mint condition. Scarce. £20.00

6091. Weston, Jessie L. King Arthur and his Knights, A Survey of Arthurian Romance. London, David Nutt, 1899. SmallCr8vo. 40pp. Wrappers. No.4 in the publisher's Popular Studies in Mythology Romance and Folklore series. V.old sig. at top corner of fr. cover. £6.50

5382. Westwood, J. Albion, A Guide to Legendary Britain. London, BCA, 1986. 8vo. xvi & 448pp. Illus. dw. £12.00

352. White, P. King Arthur, Man or Myth? Penryn, Tor Mark, 1995. 32pp. Pb. £3.50

2854. Whitlock, R. A Calendar of Country Customs. London, Batsford, 1978. Roy8vo. 168pp. Illus. dw. £7.00

2915. Wilson, A. The Magical Quest, The Use of Magic in Arthurian Romance. Manchester, MUP, 1988. 242pp. Pb. Small tear top of rear cover. £6.00

3077. Wymer, N. English Country Crafts. A Survey of their Development from Early Times to Present Day. London, Batsford, 1946. xi & 116pp. Illus. dw (sl. torn). Sp.fd. £8.50

 

FORTEAN.

2285. Alford, A. F. The Phoenix Solution, Secrets of a Lost Civilisation. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. 478pp. Index. dw. Signed copy. Claims to be the greatest historical breakthrough since the deciphering of the Rosetta Stone. £8.50

5032. Andrews, R. & Schellenberger, P. The Tomb of God, The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery. London, Little, Brown & Co., 1996. xii & 513pp. Illus. dw. £5.00

413. Anon. The World's Last Mysteries. NY., Reader's Digest Association, 1977. Roy8vo. 319pp. Illus. Pict. boards. £8.00

3578. Anon. Against All Reason, Statues that Weep and Bleed, Fish that Fall FRom the Sky and Other Intriguing Mysteries. Menai Bridge, Alien Books, 1996. Cr8vo. 127pp. Illus. Pb. £3.50

1705. Ashe, Geoffrey. Dawn Behind the Dawn, A Search for the Earthly Paradise. NY., Holt, 1993. Illuas. 274. Large 8vo. Pb. Did a 'Paradise' exist on earth 25,000 years ago? £6.50

5232. Attenborough, D. Introd. Wildlife Through the Camera. London, BBC., 1982. Large8vo. 224pp. Illus. dw. £5.00

2343. Bauval, R. & Hancock, G. Keeper of Genesis, A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind. London, Heinemann, 1996. 362pp. Illus. dw. Small ink spot on fore edge. Remains of bookplate and sig, on title page along with a large rubber stamp imp about damage that is undetectable. £8.00

877. Berlitz, Charles. Mysteries From Forgotten Worlds, Rediscovering Lost Civilisations. London, Corgi, 1974. Cr8vo. 222pp. Illus. Pb. £2.50

872. Berlitz, Charles. Atlantis, The Lost Continent Revealed. London, Macmillan, 1984. 223pp. Illus. dw. Lengthy insc. written and signed by the author on the title page. £12.00

863. Berlitz, Charles. The Mystery of Atlantis the Eighth Continent. London, Souvenir, 1st. British edn., 1976. 212pp. Illus. dw. Ex library. £4.00

813. Binns, R. the Loch Ness Mystery Solved. London, Star, 1984. Illus. 232pp. Pb. "Solved"? Or is it a case of famous last words! £5.00

19. Bord, J. & C. Ancient Mysteries of Britain. London, Diamond, 1994. Illus. 288pp. Pict. boards. Traces of damp staining internally. £8.50

757. Bord, Janet & Colin. Modern Mysteries of the World, Strange Events of the 20th Century. London, BCA, 1992. Roy 8vo. 432pp. Illus. dw (sl.damaged). Trace of a stain on top edge and rear cover. Marks on rear ep's. £9.00

1796. Boyle. Mark. Journey to the Surface of the Earth. London/Cologne/Reykjavik, Mayer, 1970. Large 8vo. Unpaginated (approx 200 + pages). Illus. Covers show minor wear, eg. a protective film is coming off. A strange but wonderful assemblage of photographs and maps illustrative of a project to visit a thousand places to record the "sensory experiences". How does one categorise it - that is anyone's guess so we have put it here? £6.50

778. Brennan, H. Martian Genesis, The Extraterrestrial Origins of the Human Race. London, BCA, 1999. 216pp. Illus. dw. £5.00

354. Bright, M. The Dolittle Obsession. London, Robson, 1990. 232pp. Illus. dw. Of interest to cryptozoologists, hence its inclusion here. £6.50

685. Brown, M. The Weaver and the Abbey, The Quest for a Secret Monastery in the Andes. London, Barker, 1982. Large 8vo. 222pp. dw. £8.50

1158. Brown, P.L. Megaliths, Myths and Men, An Introduction to Astro-Archaeology. London, BCA, 1977. 324pp. Illus. dw (fr. turnback creased and some minor tears at top). £12.00

4020. Bryant, M. Private Lives, Curious Facts about the Famous and Infamous. London, Cassell, 1996. vi & 338pp. Double columned. Pb. £6.00

4739. Burl, A. Prehistoric Astronomy and Ritual. Princes Risborough, Shire, 1983. 56pp. Illus. Pb. £3.50

5457. Camp, L. S. de. Lost Continents, The Atlantis Theme in History, Science and Literature. NY., Dover, Revised edn., 1970. 348pp.Maps. Hard card pict. cover. £6.50

4171. Canning, J. Ed. Great Unsolved Msteries. London, Guld, 1984. Large8vo. vi & 247pp. Illus. £6.00

373. Cavendish, R. Mysteries of the Universe. London, Artus, 1981. 4to. 79pp. Illus. Pict. boards. This edition was published for Marks & Spencer. £4.00

4867. Delgado, P. & Andrews, C. Circular Evidence, A Detailed Investigation of the Flattened Swirled Crops Phenomenon. London, Bloomsbury, 1st. edn., 1989 190pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

62. Dinsdale, T. Loch Ness Monster. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Illus. 248pp. dw (torn). £10.00

170. Fairley, J. & Welfare, S. Arthur C. Clarke's Chronicles of the Strange and Mysterious. London, Book Club Associates, 1987. Roy8vo. 191pp. Illus. Sig. on title page. Some marks on covers. Biro scribble on fr. free ep. £3.50

851. Fairley, J. & Welfare, S. Arthur C. Clarke's World of Strange Powers. London, Book Club Associates, 1985. Cr8vo. 320pp. Illus. dw. £5.00

3768. Fanthorpe, P. & L. The Holy Grail Revealed, The Real Secret of Rennes-le-Chateau. North Hollywood, Newcastle Publishing, 1982. 143pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

826. Fix, W.R. Pyramid Odyssey. Toronto, Jonathan-James, 1978. 290pp. Illus. dw.The author claims to have found "dramatic new evidence decoded for the first time" for ancient civilizations advanced as our own. £8.50

4452. Fix. William R. Star Maps. Astounding new evidence from ancient civilisations and modern scientific research of mans origins and return to the stars. London, Octopus, 1979 Pb. 253pp. Illus. 4to. dec. card cover £8.00

1135. Gourley, J. The Great Lakes Triangle. London, Fontana/Collins. 1977. 192pp. Pb. £3.00

1921. Graves, Tom. Needles of Stone. London, Turnstone, 1st. edn., 1978. 213pp. Illus. dw (price clipped). An important and pioneering study of earth energies, their patterns and implications including their association with ghosts, demons, nature spirits, etc. A work not often found hardbound. £18.00

405. Hancock, G.. Fingerprints of the Gods, A Quest for the Beginning and the End. London, Book Club Associates, 1995. 578pp. Illus. dw. Impression of a rubber stamp on title page referring to damage which appears to be some indentations on tops of pages. £9.00

795. Harrison, M. Fire From Heaven, A Study of Spontaneous Combustion in Human Beings. London, Pan, Revised edn., 1977. Pb. Cr8vo. 287pp. Illus. £3.50

5047. Heinberg, R. Memories and Visions of Paradise, Exploring the Universal Myth of a Lost Golden Age. Wellingborough, Aquarian, 1990. xxxi & 282pp. Illus. Pb. £8.00

2595. Heuvelmans, Bernard. Dans le sillage des Monstres Marins, 1. le Kraken et le Poulpe Collossal. Paris, Librairie Plon, 1955. 498pp. Illus. Limp cl. Sl. rubbing on edge of sp. French text. £38.00

173. Hitchin, F. The World Atlas of Mysteries. London, Book Club Associates, 1980. 4to. 254pp. Illus. dw (torn). £7.00

3681. Ivimy, J. The Sphinx and the Megaliths. London, Turnstone, 1st. edn., 1974. 208pp. Illus. dw (price clipped). £12.00

2223. Jeffrey, A-K. T. The Bermuda Triangle. London, Allen, 1975. Cr8vo. 143pp. Illus. Pb. £3.00

5639. Kersten, H. Jesus in India, His Unknown Life Before and After the Crucifixion. Shaftsbury, Element, 1986. 242pp. Illus. Pb. £5.00

1072. Kusche, L. The Bermuda Triangle Mystery - Solved. London, New English Library, 1st. British edn., 1975. xvi & 302pp. Illus. dw. £8.50

3233. Laidler, K. The Divine Deception, The Church, the Shroud and the Creation of a Holy Fraud. London, Headline, 2000. viii & 312pp. Illus. dw. x library. £6.00

4258. Luce, J. V. The End of Atlantis, New Light on an Old Legend. St. Albans, Paladin, 1975. 187pp. Illus. Pb. An important scholarly study about this intriguing mystery. £4.50

 

UFOs

547. Allen. Tom. The Quest. A report on extraterrestrial life. Philadelphia, Chilton Co. 1966. 323pp. Illus. Dw. (rubbed and torn, faded on sp.) A scientific look at the possibility of other life forms in space. Examines fossils found in meteorites and speculates on what we may find out there or what may have already found us. £8.00

5200. Andrews. Ann & Ritchie. Jean. Abducted. The true story of alien abduction in rural England. London, Headline, 1998. 1st, Edn. 245pp. Illus. Dw. £10.00

320. Ashpole, Edward. The UFO Phenomena London, Headline, 1995 1st. Edn. Illus. 210pp. It is claimed that this is "The first ever book to take a comprehensive scientific look at the UFO phenomena". An undated News paper cutting which refers to a (new) book "Of stars and men" by Dr. Harlow shapley, is tipped in on inside rear cover. £8.50

495. Baker, Alan. The Encyclopaedia of Alien Encounters London. Virgin, 2000 Pb. 8vo. 386pp. Illus. Sl. buckling of first few pages (poss. water damage) but no serious effect on pages. Covers creased front & rear. £6.00

1203. Blum. Howard. Out There. The government's secret quest for extraterrestrials. London,Simon & Schuster, 1990 1st. Brit. Edn. 300pp. Lacks dust wrapper. Blum shows the existence of a top secret US government working group that is preparing for alien contact. £10.00

1206. Briazack. Norman J. & Mennick. Simon. The UFO Guidebook. London, NEL, 1979. 1st. Brit. Edn. 240pp. Dw. (in protective cover). The dw. cover has been taped to end inside of the boards and this has stained front & rear fep. £10.00

265. Brookesmith, P. UFO, The Government Files. London, Blandford, 1996. 4to. 175pp. Illus. Pict. boards. Dw (sl.torn). Ex TV Co. library with single stamp. £6.50

579. Brooksmith, P. Ed. The Alien World London, Black Cat, 1992. Roy8vo. Illus. 96pp. Pict. boards. £4.50

129. Buttlar. Johannes von. The UFO Phenomenon London, B.C.A., 1980 208pp. Dw. (chipped & creased down front). Large photo (often missing) tipped in at rear. £8.50

287. Chapman, Robert. U F O Flying saucers over Britain ? London, Mayflower, 1975. Pb. Cr8vo. Illus. plus Line drawings. 189pp. Covers worn. Pages foxed. This is a slightly enlarged Ed., with variant title & Photo Illustrations. £3.00

631. Clark. Jerome & Truzzi. Marcello. UFO Encounters. Sightings,visitations and investigations

Lincolnwood, Publications International, 1992. Roy8vo. 128pp. Illus. Dw. (a little scuffed & marked). £5.00

1094. Collyns. Robin. Laser Beams from Star Cities? London, Pelham, 1975 128pp. Illus. Dw. £8.50

532. Collyns. Robin. Prehistoric Germ Warfare. Is mankind an alien experiment. London, W.H.Allen, 1980 148pp. Illus. Dw. £6.50

546. Cotterell. Maurice M. The Super Gods. London, Thorsons, 1998. Pb. Cr8vo. 240pp. Illus. Small scuffed tear on edge of cover. Not strictly a UFO book, but Cotterell discusses and shows some evidence for the probability of contact between some advanced alien race and the Maya and other ancient human civilisations. £5.50

571. Daniels. Pat & Schneidman. Sara (Editors). The UFO Phenomenon Amsterdam, Time-Life Books, 1991 4to. Dec. Boards. 160pp. Illus. £6.50

240. Darlington, D. The Dreamland Chronicles, The Legends of Area 51, America's Most Secret Military Base. London, Little Brown, 1998. 281pp. Illus. dw. £7.50

4743. Devereux, Paul. Earth Lights Revelation. London. Blandford Press, 1990 Pb. Illus. 239pp. Ex-Lib., withdrawn stamp on half title page and small stamp and label on title page £8.50

141. Devereux, Paul. Earth Lights. Towards an understanding of the UFO enigma. London, B.C.A., 1982. Illus. 256pp. Dw. £9.50

643. Drake. W. Raymond. Gods And Spacemen In The Ancient East. London, Sphere, 1973. Pb. Cr8vo. 240pp. Covers marked. Originally published by Neville Spearman in 1968, as "Spacemen in the ancient east". £3.50

513. Dutta. Rex. Flying Saucer Message. London, Pelham Books,1972. 117pp. Ex-lib. (minimal trace. small stamp + library numbers on rear of title page). Library sleeve over Dw. Front hinge weak. £7.00

512. Dutta. Rex. Flying Saucer Viewpoint. London, Pelham Books,1970. 115pp. Illus. Ex-lib. (minimal trace. small stamp + library numbers on rear of half title page). Library sleeve over Dw. Bottom corner of P. 21/22 torn off (no effect on text). Some pages creased. £8.00

276. Edelson, Edward. Who Goes There ? The search for intelligent life in the universe London, NEL, 1980. Pb. Cr8vo. Illus. 176pp. £3.00

308. Fuller, John G. The Interupted Journey . Two lost hours aboard a flying saucer. London, Souvenir, 1980. 1st. British Edn. Illus. 340pp. The famous Betty & Barney Hill abduction case. £8.50

576. Goldsmith. Donald. The Quest For Extraterrestrial Life. A book of readings Mill Valley, University Science Books, 1980. Pb. 4to. 308pp. Illus. This is most definately Not a Flying Saucer book. It is a collection of serious scientific letters, essays and articles discussing the possibility of life outside of planet Earth. A fascinating study, invaluable to the true UFO researcher. £6.00

567. Gurney. Gene & Clare. Unidentified Flying Objects. London, Abelard-Schuman, 1971 144pp. Illus. Dw. (fd. on spine. plastic lib., cover). Ex-lib. (several library stamps throughout). £6.50

1088. Harbinson. W.A. Projekt UFO. The case for man made flying saucers. London, Boxtree, 1995 1st. Edn. 273pp. Illus. Dw. Harbinson, appears to be suggesting that UFOs exist, but are not extraterrestrial, but are actually man made craft ??? An interesting but rather dubious theory. £10.00

1093. Hendry. Allan. The UFO Handbook

London, Sphere, 1980. Pb. L8vo. 297pp. Illus. Covers creased and a little worn. minor creasing to corners of last few pages. A comprehensive guide to the phenomenon. £12.00

312. Hobana, Ion & Weverbergh, Julien. UFO's From Behind The Iron Curtain. London, Souvenir, 1974. 1st. Brit. Edn. Illus. 309pp. Dw. (v/sl. creased). A detailed study of UFO research & sightings in the Eastern Bloc. £12.00

1097. Hopkins. Budd. Witnessed. The true story behind the Brooklyn bridge abduction. London, Bloomsbury, 1997. 399pp. Illus. Dw. (Small tear [repaired] at base of spine. Light crease down front.) £10.00

1089. Hough. Peter & Kalman. Moyshe. The Truth About Alien Abductions London, Blandford, 1997 1st. Edn. 8vo. Pb. 192pp. Illus. £5.50

1087. Hough. Peter & Randles. Jenny. Looking For The Aliens. A psychological, scientific and imaginative investigation. London, Blandford, 1991 1st. Edn. 8vo. Pb. 241pp. Illus. Small indent / scratch on rear cover. £7.00

1091. Johnson. Frank. The Janos People. A close encounter of the fourth kind. Sudbury, Neville Spearman, 1981. 198pp. Illus. Dw. £12.00

2541. Keyhoe, Donald E. Flying Saucers from Outer Space. London, Hutchinson, 3rd. edn., 1954 270pp. dw (sl. chipping). £12.00

2324. Keyhoe. Maj. Donald. Aliens from Space. The real story of unidentified flying objects St. Albans, Panther, 1976 Pb. 303pp. Sm.crease on fr. cov. sl. chipping of cov. edges. £4.00

648. Kinder. Gary. Light Years. London. Penguin. 1988. Pb. Cr8vo. 265pp. Illus. Light Years is the whole sensational true story of the Eduard Meier case. £4.00

519. Kolosimo. Peter. Not Of This World London, Souvenir Press, 1972. 245pp. Illus. Dw. (chipped and creased, with repairs to small tears). First published in Milan in 1969. A survey of evidence for contact with an advanced people from another solar system. £6.50

324. Kraspedon, Dino. My Contact with Flying Saucers London, Neville Spearman, 1961. 205pp. Illus. (by line drawings & fig's). Dw. (Sl. cipped top & bottom). Small brown stain at bottom of f&r.f.e.p. Sellotape stain top of f.f.e.p. Later published in Pb. as "My Contact with UFOs". £9.00

293. Lunan, Duncan. Man and the Stars London, B.C.A. 1974. Illus. 324pp. Dw. £9.50

554. Marrs, Jim. Alien Agenda London, Harper Collins, 1997. Illus. xxx & 434pp. Dw. £9.00

3764. Michel, Aime. The Truth About Flying Saucers. London, Hale, 1st. British edn., 1957. 224pp. Illus. dw (fragments missing and a liitle torn). Preface by Jean Cocteau. £12.50

301. Mooney, Richard. Colony. Earth London, Souvenir, 1974. 1st. British Edn. 251pp. Dw. £8.50

302. Mooney, Richard. Gods of Air and Darkness London, Souvenir, 1975. 1st. Edn. 203pp. Dw. (chipped at base of spine). Ownership insc. on ffep. £8.50

509. Mrzyglod. Ian (Editor). UFO / IFO . A process of elimination. Bristol, Probe press, 1982. Pb. A5 format. 41pp. Illus. An Investigative study of the UFO phenomenon carried out jointly by SCUFORI and PROBE. A superb example of how serious UFO investigation should be carried out. This booklet is long out of print and is, to say the least, now very scarce. £6.00

636. Ortzen. Len. Strange Stories of UFOs London, Coronet, 1980 Pb. Cr8vo. 152pp. Covers chipped. £3.50

1198. Randles. Jenny. UFOs & how to see them London, Anaya, 1992. L8vo. 144pp. Illus. Dw. (small tear - repaired - on back and Sl. faded top of spine). £6.50

1201. Randles. Jenny & Warrington. Peter. UFOs, A British Viewpoint London, BCA, 1981. 249pp. Illus. Dw. (a small stain on rear). £8.00

1186. Ridpath. Ian. Messages From The Stars. Communication & contact with extraterrestrial life. A scientific view. London. Fontana, 1978. Pb. Cr8vo. 220pp. This copy has a newspaper article by Ridpath tipped in on inside front cover. This book studies mans attempts to search for radio signals from advanced alien races and looks at the reality and the myth of space travel and communication. £3.50

289. Sachs, Margaret. The UFO Encyclopedia London, Corgi, 1981. Pb. Large8vo. Illus. 408pp. Covers Sl. creased & chipped. An excellent research tool. £12.50

516. Sanderson. Ivan T. Uninvited visitors. A biologist looks at UFOs London, Neville Spearman, 1969 1st. Edn. 245pp. Dw. (chipped and small piece missing at top of spine). £15.00

5037. Sheaffer, Robert. The UFO Verdict, Exanining the Evidence. NY., Prometheus, 1986. xi & 242pp. Illus. Pb. Ex library witna single stamp rear of title page. £8.50

5939. Spencer, John & Hillary Evans (Ed's). Phenomenon. From Flying Saucers to UFOs - Forty Years of Facts & Research. London, McDonald, 1988. Illus. 413pp. Produced for BUFORA. A series of articles written by various well known UFO authors of the time. £8.00

1207. Spencer. John. Perspectives. A radical examination of the alien abduction phenomenon. London, Macdonald, 1990. 255pp. Illus. Dw. £10.00

629. Spencer. John & Anne. Fifty Years of UFOs. London, Boxtree, 1997. Roy8vo. 192pp. Illus. Biro marking on covers. £6.00

285. Stanford, Ray. Socorro Saucer, The closest encounter of them all..... London, Fontana, 1978. Pb. Cr8vo. Rev.Ed. Illus. 191pp. £3.00

282. Steiger, Brad. Strangers From The Skies London, Tandem, 1975 Pb. Cr8vo. 158pp. £3.00

307. Steiger, Brad. Gods of Aquarius London, W.H.Allen, 1977. 1st. British Edn. Illus. 264pp. Dw. Ex.Lib.(minimal traces). Covered in a Protective slip on plastic cover. £9.00

279. Steiger, Brad. Strangers From The Skies London, Tandem, 1975 Pb. Cr8vo. 158pp. Rubbed on spine. £3.00

1180. Steinhauser. Gerhard R. Jesus Christ Heir To The Astronauts. London, Abelard-Schuman, 1974. 139pp. Illus. Dw. (chipped and worn at edges with a few tears). £10.00

3300. Stemman, R. Mysteries of the Universe. London, BCA, 1980. 4to. 256pp. Illus. dw. £5.00

541. Stoneley. Jack with Lawton. A.T. CETI* Communication with extra-terrestrial intelligence London, Star, 1976 Pb. Cr8vo. 254pp. Covers a little faded & chipped. £3.50

132. Story. Ronald D. The Space Gods Revealed. A close look at the theories of Erich von Daniken. London, B.C.A., 1977. Illus. 139pp. Dw. (dust marked). £6.50

131. Story. Ronald D. Guardians of the Universe ? London, N.E.L., 1980 Illus. 207pp. Dw. (sl. creased / chipped). Pages browned. Ex. Lib. £5.50

1182. Strieber. Whitley. Communion, A true story. London, Arrow, 1989 Pb. Cr8vo. 299pp. Light creasing of covers. The story of one mans repeated contact with alien beings. £4.00

322. Thomas, Paul. Flying Saucers Through the Ages London, Neville Spearman, 1965 1st. British Edn. 192pp. Dw. ( rubbed and minor tears). Originally published as "Les Extraterrestres" in 1962. Ownership inscr. on f.f.e.p. £9.00

326. Tomas, Andrew. We Are Not The First. Riddles of ancient science London, Souvenir, 1972. Illus. 224pp. Dw. (torn & creased). £7.50

146. Trench. Brinsley Le Poer. Forgotten Heritage London, Neville Spearman, 1964. 1st. Edn. Illus. 271pp. Dw. A very hard to find volume. £15.00

144. Trench. Brinsley Le Poer. Men Among Mankind London, Neville Spearman, 1962. 1st.Edn. Illus. 207pp. Dw. (Sl. tears top and bottom) £12.00

142. Trench. Brinsley Le Poer. Secret of the Ages. UFOs from inside the Earth. London, Souvenir Press, 1974. 1st.Edn. Illus. 192pp. Dw. (Chipped & some brown stains of front flap). Ex-Lib.(one heavy stamp on title page). Brown staining on inside front cover, title & half title pages. £9.50

140. Trench. Brinsley Le Poer. The Flying Saucer Story. London, Neville Spearman, 1967. 1st. Edn. Illus. 208pp. Dw. (rubbed & torn) £14.00

8. Umland, C. & E. Mysteries of the Ancients, Early Spacemen and the Mayas. London, Souvenir, 1974. Illus. 186pp. dw. 1st. British edn. £8.50

294. Vallee, Jacques. Dimensions. A case book of alien contact. London, Souvenir, 1988 1st. British Edition. 304pp. Dw. £10.00

189. Watts, A. UFO Quest, In Search of the Mystery Machines. London, Blandford, 1994. 192pp. Illus. Pb. Ex library with stamp on title page. 4pp. on aliens tipped in at rear. £5.00

574. Watts. Alan. UFO Visitation, Preparing for the Twenty-First Century. London, Brockhampton, 1998. 218pp. Illus. Dec.boards. £8.50

213. Weldon, John with Levitt, Zola. UFOs What on Earth is Happening London, Coverdale House, 1975. Pb. ix. & 167pp. £7.50

209. White, Dale. Is Something Up There ? New York, S.B.S., 1969. Pb. Cr8vo. Illus. 144pp. Covers rubbed & creased. £3.00

3299. White, M. Life Out There, The Truth of and Search for Extraterrestrial Life. London, Little, Brown & Co., 1998. xi & 210pp. Illus. dw. £6.00

1083. Williamson. George Hunt,. Road In The Sky London, Neville Spearman, 1969. 248pp. Illus. Dw. (sl. rubbing) £12.50

4147. Wilson, Colin. Alien Dawn, An Investigation Into the Contact Experience. London, Virgin, 1998. xiv & 322pp. Illus. dw. £8.00





Powered by Create